Can I Apply for Naturalization While My Application for Removal of Residency Conditions is Still Pending
[…] While you may file your N-400 before the petition to remove the conditions of your Residency has been decided, USCIS will generally issue a decision on your I-751 or I-829 before your N-400 as a matter of their general practice.
The law does not require that the I-751 be adjudicated before an N-400, since technically a “conditional” Resident has all the same rights as an “unconditional” Resident according to the regulations. (See 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 “the rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents apply equally to conditional permanent residents, including but not limited to the right to apply for naturalization (if otherwise eligible).”)
In the event that an N-400 was approved while an I-751 or I-829 were still pending, the effect would mean those applications no longer need to be processed, because once the applicant is granted U.S. Citizenship, they cannot be a resident by law.